Elucidating the role of Ras downstream pathways and Ras signal strength in angio/lymphangiogenesis and epidermal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHISE Hirotake  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (10313090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHISE Taeko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00396863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマウス / Ras / Erk / リンパ管 / 内皮間葉移行 / 表皮 / Raf / PI3キナーゼ / RalGEF / 皮膚表皮 / トランスジェニックマウス / MAPキナーゼ / リンパ管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated that endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EndMT) is implicated in human diseases. However, the molecular basis of EndMT remains largely unknown. We found that α-smooth muscle actin-positive lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs) appear in mouse lymphedematous skin in vivo. Mouse immortalized LECs lost their characteristics and underwent EndMT when cultured in FGF2-depleted medium in vitro. FGF2 depletion acted synergistically with TGFβ to induce EndMT. In contrast, H-Ras-overexpressing LECs were resistant to EndMT. Activation of Ras not only upregulated FGF2-induced activation of the Erk MAP kinases and LEC-specific gene expression, but also suppressed TGFβ-induced activation of Smad2 by modulating Smad2 phosphorylation by Erk MAPKs. Our findings provide a new insight into the FGF2-Ras-MAPK-dependent mechanism that maintains and modulates the LEC trait.