Analysis of the distribution and differentiation potency of adipocyte precursor cells in mesentery of Suncus murinus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yi Shuang-Qin  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70334753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸間膜脂肪蓄積 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪移植 / Gold Thiglucose / Pioglitazone / Gold Thioglucose / 腸間膜脂肪 / pioglitazone / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / gold thioglucose / Suncus murinus / 皮下脂肪 / スンクス / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adipocyte precursor cells existed with the epididymal, retroperitoneal, and subcutaneous white adipose tissue, but not in the mesentery in Suncus murinus. As a result of isolating a cell from a mesentery of the Suncus, and having cultured it, it did not differentiate to a maturity adipose cell at all.
In a fat transplant experiment of the Suncus, it did not lead to differentiation of the mesenteric tissues by transplanting a mesentery tissue under subcutaneous environment. There was little reduction of food consumption of the Suncus in a high-fat meal, however, as the caloric intake did not change to general meal every day, there was not the change of the weight, and there was not the formation of the mesenteric adipose. It was suggested that the Suncus had resistance for caloric load.