A novel role of Jmjd5, a candidate cancer-related gene, during mouse embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA AKIHIKO  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80375261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 細胞増殖 / がん / 発現制御 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified Jmjd5 as a candidate cancer-related gene by retroviral mutagenesis. Jmjd5 belongs to Jumonji C (JmjC) family, some of which encode histone demethylase. Our genetic studies using Jmjd5 deficient mice showed that Jmjd5 was a regulator for Cdkn1a expression during mouse embryogenesis. In this study, we found that a subset of p53-regulated genes highly expressed in Jmjd5 knockout embryos. We also showed that Jmjd5 protein could directly associate with p53 protein, one of the most famous tumor suppressor genes, and inhibited the recruitment of endogenous p53 protein at several p53 target loci such as Cdkn1a. Pmaip1 and Mdm2. In general, aberrant activation of p53 signaling leads to embryonic lethality, suggesting that maintaining a fine balance of p53 translational level is important for normal development. Thus, Jmjd5 may keep basal level of p53 signaling in embryonic cells through the control of p53 recruitment at its target genes.