Analyses of protein complex in Schwann cell membrane skeletal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Nobuo  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60293461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜骨格 / シュワン細胞 / 凍結技法 / 末梢神経系 / 末梢神経 / 腸管 / 接着分子 / 蛋白複合体 / 細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that a membrane skeletal 4.1 family, 4.1G, is involved in Schmidt-Lanterman incisure in myelin of Schwann cells, and have roles in sorting of membrane protein palmitoylated (MPP) 6, cell adhesion molecule (CADM) 4 and phosphorylation of Src. In vivo cryotechnique revealed beaded appearance and protective reaction of the incisures in stretched peripheral nerve fibers, as well as accurate localization of albumin. In addition, we analyzed relationship between the 4.1 and MPP families in mouse intestinal epithelial cells.