Project/Area Number |
25460269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Reiko 宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40230718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNII Masataka 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80614768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA Akihiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞極性 / 消化管ホルモン / ノックアウトマウス / インクレチン / rab8 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using mice deficient in the small GTP-binding protein Rab8a, we demonstrated that rab8a is responsible for the localization of apical proteins such as SGLT in intestinal epithelial cells. Rab8a knockout mice showed increased GLP-1 expression and co-expression of GLP-1and Chromogranin A, but the subcellular localization of GLP-1 was not affected. We therefore tried to generate knockout mice in which the localization of basolateral proteins is disrupted. However in all the knockout mice we analyzed, there were no obvious missorting of basolateral proteins. On the other hand, mice deficient in SNAP23 showed difference in hormone secretion, and this result is now under submission.