A novel rapid three-dimensional analysis of the fresh tissues by low vacuum scanning electron microscopy using new electron stains alternative to uranium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Inaga Sumire  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60116358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Masako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80221183)
OKADA Shinichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウラン代替染色剤 / 低真空SEM / 白金ブルー / 微細構造と機能 / 電顕診断法 / 迅速診断法 / 組織化学法 / 病理組織診断法 / 迅速三次元解析法 / 重金属染色法 / 内分泌腫瘍 / 核異型性 / 術中迅速診断 / 組織像の迅速三次元解析法 / 基底膜 / 内分泌顆粒 / 組織化学的検索法 / DAB法 / オスミウム酸増感法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the point of view that is different from the conventional TEM, a novel rapid analysis method by low vacuum scanning electron microscopy (LVSEM) has developed using new electron stains alternative to uranium, which allowed detailed and efficient three-dimensional observations of normal and pathological tissue. The preparation process is considered to be simple and short time depending on the selection or combination of the stains, compare with the special staining in light microscopy (LM). In addition, the observation of endocrine granules or nuclear abnormalities in tumor tissues at higher magnifications(~×30,000)than LM is proved to be useful. Also the combination with histochemical method and the present LVSEM method is possible. It is considered that the application and development of the present method will be useful in the general pathological diagnosis, as a new electron microscopy diagnostic method in the future.