Role of liver stem/progenitor cells in development and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanimizu Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 肝臓 / 肝細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 肝幹細胞 / 肝幹前駆細胞 / 分化可塑性 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated liver stem/progenitor cells (LPCs) as EpCAM(+) cells from developing livers. Neonatal EpCAM(+) cells clonally proliferated and differentiated to functional hepatocytes in the presence of OSM and Matrigel in vitro. When they were transplanted to nude mice treated with retrorsine and 70% partial hepatectomy, neonatal EpCAM(+) cells are engrafted as hepatocytes and cholangiocytes in recipient liver tissue. In contrast, adult EpCAM(+) cells barely differentiate to hepatocytes. A transcription factor grainyhead-like 2 (Grhl2), which is strongly expressed in adult EpCAM(+) cells, suppressed hepatocytic differentiation of neonatal EpCAM(+) cells. Moreover, by comparing hepatocyte progenitor cell lines with or without Grhl2, miR122 was identified as a microRNA downregulated by Grhl2. We conclude that Grhl2 suppresses hepatocytic differentiation of EpCAM(+) cells by downregulating miR122.