In vivo and microarray analyses of mechanisms regulating embryonic myocardial maturation and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80207795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胚心臓 / 心筋傷害 / 心筋修復 / 冠状血管 / 心外膜 / 心内皮細胞 / 発生学 / 解剖学 / 内皮細胞 / 発生生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, roles of primitive epicardium against the myocardial development before the onset of coronary circulation was investigated; and a cardiomyocyte injury model was established to examine the restoration process of the injured cardiomyocytes during development. Primitive epicardium was required for proper development of the compact ventricular layer and the signaling molecules regulating the cardiomyocyte differentiation and maturation were FGF and TGFβ. The investigator also established cryoinjury model of the developing heart during embryogenesis. The restoration process of the injured heart included formation of the clot, scar formation, scar contraction and cardiomyocyte hypertrophy surrounding the injury. Neither cardiomyocyte proliferation nor regeneration was observed at the acute phase of restoration. Further experiments are necessary to elucidate the mechanisms underlying the restoration of the injured heart during development.