Maintenance mechanism of anterior pituitary progenitor cells by homophilic cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Motoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60332988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Morio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90709643)
YASHIRO Takashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80119859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 細胞分化 / カドヘリン / Notch / 下垂体 / cadherin / 前駆細胞 / 腺下垂体 / 細胞接着 / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞接着因子 / Notchシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anterior pituitary is composed of types of hormone-producing cells. Progenitor cells that can differentiate into the types of cells were reported to be maintained in adult tissue. Differentiation is regulated by humoral factors, however, the mechanism to maintain progenitor cells was not understood. We previously showed Notch signaling, a regulator of progenitor cells in many organs, is activated in particular cell aggregates in rat pituitary. In this study, immunohistochemistry revealed a close relationship between Notch signaling molecules and cell adhesion molecule E-cadherin. Expression of the target HES1 decreased by E-cadherin inhibition in primary culture. Notch receptor and ligand were always co-localized within cells, suggesting homologous cells have reciprocal effects. We are further analyzing genes regulated by Notch signaling. The present study suggests that E-cadherin-mediated cell attachment is responsible for maintenance of progenitor cells through Notch signaling.