How do phytochemicals regulate the cellular survial and death?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
Gotow Takahiro  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20135693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 昌宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10343253)
小池 正人  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80347210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Masato  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80347210)
Research Collaborator HAYAKAWA Naoya
ZHUSHI Yoshiko
KIDA Shiomi
SAKAMOTO Yuki
MORIMOTO Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレスベラトロール / 冬虫夏草 / コルジセピン / 神経細胞 / PC2細胞 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 細胞生存 / ニコチンアミドモノヌクレオチド / PC12細胞 / 寿命延長 / Dahlラット / 寿命 / 高血圧 / 心筋細胞 / ミトコンドリア関連タンパク質 / オートファジー関連タンパク質 / LC3mRNAノックダウン / オートファゴソーム / 細胞生存関連タンパク質 / 細胞死関連タンパク質 / PC12細胞 / LC3ノックダウン / LC3I/IIタンパク質 / ATP合成酵素 / 細胞生存・細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified how phytochemicals regulated the relationship between functions of mitochondria/autophagy and cell survival/death with morphological, immunohistochemial and biochemical analyses. Resveratrol(RSV) suppressed mitochondria/autophagy functions in naive (tumorigenic) PC12 cells, resulting in cell death, but activated these functions in differentiated (neuronalin nature) PC12 cells, enhancing cell survival. LC3 was found necessary for such RSV functions. Cordyceps militaris (CM) extended significantly lifespan of stroke-induced Dahl salt-sensitive hypertensive rats through reducig the mitochodria/autopahgy-related functions in neurons of the central nervous system and activating these functions in respective cells in heart, kidney and liver. CM extract and copdycepin, a specific CM ingredient, influenced PC12 cells, in a manner similar to RSV. The effects of these phytochemicals will be expected to extend healthy lifespan in humans.