Role of the neuronal and non-neuronal regulatory mechanisms of the renal blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Seishi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎神経 / 自律神経 / 交感神経幹 / 腎臓 / 虚血 / 遺伝子導入 / 間質線維化 / 尿円柱 / 自律神経系 / ネフロン / 大内臓神経 / 精巣神経 / 介在細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological analysis of the rat renal efferent nerve ganglia were observed by a specific neuronal tracing method with micro-capsule which introduce the fluoro-gold (FG) retrogradely into the renal nerve plexus. As the results, FG-labeled cells were observed to the sympathetic chain ganglia T10 to L1 and prevertebral suprarenal ganglia (SrG) while no labeled cells were observed to the parasympathetic motor nuclei. Tracer injection of FG into the cranial- or caudal-segment of the kidney was shown that the SrG neurons and T13 chain neurons may particularly innervate into the cranial- and caudal-segment, respectively. Novel renal ischemia/reperfusion model of rats which is preserved the renal nerves represented increasing in renal tyrosine hydroxylase immuno-reactivity but no apparent changes in the receptor expression. These indicate the hyper-activation of renal sympathetic nerves in this model and useful to investigate the effects of sympathetic activity in the renal I/R injury.