Schwann cell precursors are a novel cellular source of enteric neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Toshihiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90304451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管神経系 / 神経堤細胞 / ニューロン新生 / シュワン細胞 / 末梢神経前駆細胞 / 分化転換 / 神経堤 / シュワン細胞系譜 / RET / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 細胞ソース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the cellular identity of neuronal precursors provides novel insights into development and function of the nervous system. The enteric nervous system (ENS) is innervated richly by extrinsic nerve fibers, but little is known about the significance of extrinsic innervation to the structural integrity of the ENS. This research reveals that a subset of Schwann cell precursors (SCPs), which invades the gut alongside the extrinsic nerves, adopts a neuronal fate and differentiates into specific neuronal subtypes. SCP-specific ablation of the Ret gene leads to colonic oligoganglionosis, demonstrating a crucial role of SCP-derived neurogenesis in ENS development. Cross-lineage differentiation capacity in SCPs suggests their potential involvement in the development and pathology of a wide variety of neural crest-derived cell types.