Electrical remodeling of pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes during atrial overload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyoichi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70185635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Takayoshi  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80431625)
SHIBATA Shigehiro  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10326671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房細動 / 肺静脈 / 自動能 / 不整脈 / イオンチャネル / Clチャネル / ペーシング / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extensions of striated myocardium from the left atrium into the pulmonary veins (PVs) are termed myocardial sleeves. Ectopic activity of cardiomyocytes in the sleeves is thought to be responsible for initiation and maintenance of atrial fibrillation, the most frequent sustained arrhythmia encountered in clinical practice. We have reported that PV cardiomyocytes have the potential to generate spontaneous activity. In this study, we found a novel hyperpolarizing-activated Cl- current in PV cardiomyocytes, not in atrial and ventricular myocytes. We also showed that the norepinephrine-induced automaticity could be stopped by Cl- channel blocker, indicating that IClh may play a functional role in the NE-induced automaticity. Furthermore, a computer simulation model was constructed to reconstruct electrical activity of PV cardiomyocytes, and electrical remodeling of rat atrial myocytes using rapid atrial pacing were analyzed.