Functional coupling between ion channels and scramblases in human TMEM16F-expressing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKAHIRO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40353437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTMEM16F / イオンチャネル / スクランブラーゼ / ヒトTMEM16F / ヒトTMEM16F / ホスファチジルセリン / Ca2+
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recently identified that the transmembrane protein (TMEM) 16A functions as a calcium-activated anion channels. On the other hand, TMEM16F, a member of the TMEM16 family, is demonstrated to transport phospholipids as a scramblase. We demonstrated, in the present study, that TMEM16F functions as not only phospholipid scramblases but also calcium-activated anion channels. In addition, we clarified that both TMEM16F functions are closely related. We therefore suggested that TMEM16F is a unique membrane protein exhibiting two different membrane transports.