DISC1 regulates NRG1/ErbB signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI DAISUKE  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00381997)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / DISC1 / Neuregulin / 細胞内輸送 / ニューレグリン1 / プロセッシング / ニューレグリン / 国際情報交換 USA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DISC1 is a candidate gene for susceptibility to schizophrenia. We have reported that DISC1 protein is accumulated on Golgi apparatus in cultured neurons, which suggests that it is a component of transporting vesicles budding from Trans-Golgi network. However, the functional significance of DISC1 on Golgi-apparatus has been essentially unknown. Here, we report that DISC1 interacts with intracellular domain of precursor pro-Neuregulin-1 (pro-NRG1) and regulates its secretion and then propose our hypothesis that DISC1 promotes the formation and budding of vesicles including DISC1-interacting proteins. For the more strict quantification of secretion, we developed a synchronized budding system of single-passed transmembrane protein through Golgi apparatus, and revealed that the budding of pro-NRG1 and the secretion of mature NRG1 were relatively impaired in full-length DISC1 deficient hippocampal neuron.