The properties of synaptic integration at the local dendrite of auditory coincidence detector neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70422970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状突起 / 同時検出 / シナプス / 音源定位 / 聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in nucleus laminaris (NL) of birds are the coincidence detector of binaural inputs and involved in processing of interaural time differences (ITDs). NL neurons with low tuning frequency (LF neurons) have prominently longer dendrites than the other frequency neurons have. However, how the dendrites contribute to the ITD processing is not well understood. In this study, we first analyzed the distribution of glutamate receptors along the dendrites with the focal uncaging of glutamate. We found that large currents were generated at distal dendrites of the LF neurons. As the amplitude of mEPSCs was uniform along the dendrites, the synaptic terminals might be concentrated at the distal dendrites. We recorded the voltage at the soma and found that the synaptic inputs on the distal dendrites were strongly attenuated because of the local depolarization and following activation of K+ channels. This attenuation might contribute to the intensity-dependent regulation of ITD processing.