Regulation of cell cycling and functional characterization of atypical-shaped cardiomyocytes (ACMs)
Project/Area Number |
25460286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 博 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
Research Collaborator |
Yamamoto Takefumi
Mori Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心筋前駆細胞 / 心筋細胞 / ACMs / Prion protein / 自動性 / ヒト心筋 / prion protein / 心筋幹細胞 / 拍動 / プリオンタンパク質 / 細胞融合 / 虚血耐性 / 心筋型トロポニンT / cardiomyocytes / cardiac ventricle / beating / fetal cardiac gene / ischemic tolerance |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recently discovered a novel subpopulation of adult mouse heart cells that spontaneously develop into beating cardiomyocytes, defined as atypically-shaped cardiomyocytes (ACMs). ACMs are likely to be cardiac progenitor cells that possess more resistance to severe ischemic conditions compared to the ventricular myocytes and survive the long-term post-natal development while preserving the expression of fetal cardiac gene products. Under culture conditions, ACMs fuse with each other to become large beating cells, however, we could not observe cell proliferation. In combination with cardiac-specific contractile protein cardiac troponin T (cTnT), PrP/cTnT-expressing cells are found in the interstitial spaces among ventricular myocytes both in mouse and human adult heart, indicating that these cells remain in the normal heart throughout the lifetime.