Involvement of store-operated calcium entry in ischemia/reperfusion injury in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50447877)
TOYODA Futoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90324574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords虚血再灌流傷害 / 容量性カルシウム流入機構 / Ca2+過負荷 / 筋小胞体 / リアノジン受容体 / 2-APB / フレカイニド / ランゲンドルフ灌漑 / 心肥大モデルマウス / TAC手術 / 心室筋細胞 / Ca2+/カルモジュリン依存性タンパクキナーゼ / 筋小胞体リアンジン受容体 / カルシウムリーク / C57BL/6Jマウス / 大動脈狭窄 / 細胞拘縮 / 筋小胞体リアノジン受容体 / RyR2 / 容量性(ストア調節性)Ca2+流入機構 / SOCE / マウス摘出灌流心 / 左心室機能 / LaCl3 / TRPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present investigation provides experimental evidence to support that the store-operated Ca2+ entry (SOCE) is involved in ischemia/reperfusion injury in the heart. For example, in Langendorff-perfused mouse heart model, reperfusion following 30 min of global ischemia was associated with contractile dysfunction such as elevation of left ventricular end-diastolic pressure and reduction of left ventricular developed pressure. These dysfunctions were partially but significantly attenuated by the SOCE blockers 2-aminoethoxydiphenyl borate (2-APB) and LaCl3. In addition, flecainide, which blocks Ca2+ leak through type2 ryanodine receptor and thereby preserves Ca+ content in SR, was also effective in preventing the contractile dysfunction associated with ischemia/reperfusion injury in the heart. These observations suggest that the drugs that block Ca2+ leak from SR have protective effects against ischemia/reperfusion injury in the heart.