Elucidation of the shared signaling pathways for intractable diseases in terms of cytoskeletal rearrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Hiroko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40359899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Katsuko  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 講師 (00379942)
KOBAYASHI Sei  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80225515)
ZHANG Ying  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10711260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管平滑筋 / 血管異常収縮 / 細胞骨格関連分子 / 細胞運動・遊走 / 病的シグナル伝達系 / 腫瘍細胞浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are summarized as follows: 1) We determined the site of P1, a cytoskeleton-related molecule, where interacts with Fyn, a signaling molecule which mediates abnormal contraction of vascular smooth muscle. 2) We found that V1, a cytoskeleton-related molecule, was tyrosine-dephosphorylated and cleaved at the N-terminus by the stimulation of SPC. 3) We found that the knockdown of P1 inhibited the stress-fiber formation and cell migration. 4) We found that P1 has multiple phosphorylation sites and the time course of phosphorylation was different in each site. 5) We generated smooth muscle-specific P1 knockout mice.