Regulation of microRNAs responsible for ion channel remodeling in atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ono Katsushige  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40253778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsion channel / electrophysiology / remodeling / atrial fibrillation / 心房細動 / リモデリング / microRNA / IK.ACh / カルシウム過負荷 / ヒト心筋 / イオンチャネル / マクロRNA / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial fibrillation (AF) begets AF in part due to atrial remodeling. This study was to identify microRNA(s) responsible for electrical remodeling in AF. We identified 39 microRNAs differentially expressed in AF patient’s atria, including miR-30d as a candidate responsible for ion channel remodeling by in silico analysis. MiR-30d was significantly up-regulated in cardiomyocytes from AF patients, whereas the mRNA and protein levels of CACNA1C/Cav1.2 and KCNJ3/Kir3.1, postulated targets of miR-30d, were markedly reduced. KCNJ3/Kir3.1 expression was down-regulated by transfection of miR-30 precursor, concomitant with a reduction of the acetylcholine-sensitive inward-rectifier K+ current (IK.ACh). KCNJ3/Kir3.1 expression was enhanced by the knockdown of miR-30d. The downward remodeling of IK.ACh is attributed, at least in part, to deranged Ca2+ handling, leading to the up-regulation of miR-30d in human AF, revealing a novel post-transcriptional regulation of IK.ACh.