| Project/Area Number |
25460293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General physiology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
murakami manabu 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80302090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Kyoichi 秋田大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70185635)
OHBA Takayoshi 秋田大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80431625)
SUGITA Chiharu 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70632694)
FURUKAWA Kennnichi 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20165468)
SEYA Kazuhiko 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40281919)
柳田 俊彦 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60295227)
根本 隆行 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90506833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | calcium / channel / mouse / sympathetic nerve / カルシウム / マウス / 遺伝子 / チャネル / ECG / phosphorylation |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The P/Q-type channels are composed principally of heterologous multimeric subunits including CaV2.1 and CaVβ4. ECG analysis showed that the T wave was high in 8-week-old lh mutants (CaVβ4-null mice). Upon pharmacological ECG analysis, lh mutants exhibited reduced responses to a β-blocker and a muscarinic receptor antagonist. Analysis of heart rate variability revealed that the R-R interval was unstable in lh mutants and that both the low- and high-frequency components had increased in extent, indicating that the tonus of both the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems was modified. We also analyzed calcium channel modifying factors, such as histamine receptor and Orexin, which is neural peptide. With Histamine receptor type 1-null mice, we found signify involvement of H1 receptor in the sympathetic nerve regulation. We also found involvement of Orexin system in the sympathetic nerve control.