Ca2+ and calmodulin-dependent inactivation of the L-type Ca2+ channel and its mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Minobe Etsuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00448581)
Research Collaborator MORI Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80342640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル / カルモジュリン / パッチクランプ法 / inside-out / カルシウムイオン / ATP / run-down / リン酸化 / パッチクランプ / カルシウム / Cav1.2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calmodulin (CaM) binds to the channel directly and change channel activity in a Ca2+-dependent manner. We reported that the channel activity increases and decreases in a CaM-concentration-dependent manner. Based on our experiments, we propose a model for the regulation of Cav1.2 channel by two CaM binding sites, in which CaM binds to an activation site and then another CaM binds to an inactivation site. To test this hypothesis, we measured the channel activity of C-terminal deletion channel linked with CaM (CaM-linked-channel) and linked with Ca2+-insensitive CaM mutant (CaMmut-linked-channel), using the patch-clamp technique. In the whole-cell recording, the inactivation was diminished in CaMmut-linked-channel. In the inside-out recording, Ca2+-dependent inactivation was observed in the CaM-linked-channel, but not in the CaMmut-linked-channel. The CaM concentration-dependent inactivation was observed in both channels. These results support two-CaM binding site model.