The role of EPAC in development of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takayuki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40468202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高血圧 / EPAC / cAMP / Epac
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the salt-sensitivity of blood pressure was attenuated in Epac1 deficient mice. In addition, the aquaporin 2 (AQP2) and renin mRNA levels in the kidney of EPAC1KO mice were significantly lower than that in wild type (WT) mice. Consistently, water consumption was increased in the mice compare to WT mice, indicating that water reabsorption through AQP2 may be inhibited by EPAC1 deficiency.
These findings suggest that EPAC1 plays important role in maintaining the expression of renin and AQP2 in the kidney of mice. Through these mechanisms, Epac1 may be involved in the development of hypertension.