Molecular and ionic mechanisms for electric axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masayuki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20183121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軸索ガイダンス / galvanotropism (電気向性) / 網膜神経節細胞 / 神経上皮細胞 / イオンチャネル / 細胞外電位勾配 / 電場 / 培養 / galvanotropism / 電気向性 / 鶏胚 / Galvanotropism (電気向性)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal ganglion cell axons extend along the extracellular voltage gradient. However, there is no experimental evidence for the cell surface molecule that is activated asymmetrically in electric fields. Here I show that integrins and the extracellular calcium ions are involved in the electric axon guidance. Retinal strips of chick embryos were cultured in a constant electric field. Retinal ganglion cell axons extended towards the cathode. Anti-chicken integrin antibodies and a reduction in the extracellular calcium ions with EGTA enhanced the cathodal growth. These results suggested that the inhibition of integrins by the extracellular calcium ions underlies the electric axon guidance. In the embryonic retina, positive direct current (DC) potentials are generated by neuroepithelial cell’s sodium transport, of which disruption results in erroneous axon path-finding. Thus, the electric field plays a pivotal role in orienting newborn neurons’ axons.