Identification of bone formation mechanisms at resorption lacunae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yukiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70455343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨形成 / 糖鎖修飾 / 骨吸収窩 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 糖タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abundant glycoproteins exist in bone resorption pits, whereas their physiological roles remain unknown. In this study, I observed that glycoproteins sticking to the surface of resorption pits were produced by mature osteoclasts, but not osteoclast precursors. I also found a novel lectin that tightly bound to a bone reporption pit by lectin microarray analysis, and this lectin specifically recognized osteoclasts and blood vessels in vivo. Matrix metalloproteinase was identified as a major protein that bound to the lectin in those mature osteoclast secreted. Finally, the osteoblast culture experiment suggested the possibility that bone resorption pits could modulate osteoblast migration.