Identification of oxidative stress sensors in TRPM7 channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hana  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20390700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTRPM7 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPM7 is a non-selective cation channel harboring an alpha-kinase domain in its carboxyl terminal, expressed ubiquitously in animal cells. Since TRPM7 gene-deficient mice are embryonic lethal, it has been considered that TRPM7 plays an important role in development. In the present study, we explored mechanisms for the regulation of TRPM7 channel activity by oxidative stress. Using patch-clamp technique, it was revealed that the current of TRPM7 was inhibited by oxidative stress induced by an application of hydrogen peroxide in a free [Mg2+]i- and total [ATP]i-dependent manner. The current of a kinase-deficient TRPM7 mutant was similarly inhibited by hydrogen peroxide, therefore the kinase activity of TRPM7 was not involved in the current inhibition. Moreover, site-directed mutagenesis revealed that cysteine residues (C1809 and C1813) located in the zinc finger motif at the carboxyl terminal of TRPM7 was the most plausible candidate that senses oxidative stress.