Functional role of NO-induced Ca2+ release in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamazawa Toshiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00282616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / カルシウム / リアノジン受容体 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that nitric oxide (NO) -induced Ca2+ release (NICR), and that NICR is involved in NO-induced neuronal cell death. We investigated properties of the RyR1 channels carrying disease-associated mutations at the N-terminal region. HEK293 cells expressing the mutant RyR1 channels exhibited alterations in Ca2+ homeostasis, i.e., enhanced CICR and NICR sensitivity, decrease of ER Ca2+ contents, increases in resting cytoplasmic Ca2+ concentration, changes in pattern of electrostatic interaction. We investigated characterization of RyR1C3636A channels in skeletal muscle.