The role of cytosolic ATP in VSOR channel activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ando-Akatsuka Yuko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90321611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords調節性容積減少(RVD) / ABCF2 / アクチニン-4 / 容積感受性アニオンチャネル(VSOR) / 細胞内ATP / アクチニン-4 / ATP結合能 / cAMP / 細胞容積調節 / VSOR Clチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volume regulation is fundamental mechanism for animal cells. By the exposure to hypotonic stimulation, cells show the regulatory volume decrease (RVD) to efflux osmotically obligated water, which is accomplished by the efflux of K+ and Cl-. A volume-sensitive outwardly rectifying Cl- channel (VSOR) plays a major role in RVD, and it shows cytosolic ATP dependence. Recently, we reported that a swelling-enhanced interaction between α-actinin-4 (ACTN4) and ABCF2 prevents ABCF2 from suppressing VSOR activity and results in the facilitation of RVD. ABCF2 has nucleotide binding domains. So, we studied the possibility that ABCF2 is involved in the requirement of cytosolic ATP for the VSOR activity. With point mutants of ABCF2, we investigated their affinity to ATP and ACTN4 and found that ABCF2 with higher affinity to ATP has higher ability to bind with ACTN4. From these results, we considered cytosolic ATP effects on the interaction between ACTN4 and ABCF2 and modifies VSOR channel activity.