Analysis of cancer cell clock for chronotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Satoru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80362771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 癌 / 低酸素 / 生物時計 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we consider the strategy of chronotherapy, it is important to know architecture of biological clock oscillation of treatment resistant hypoxic area in cancer tissue. In this project, the effects of hypoxia to cancer clock were examined. Oxygen concentration and timing dependently hypoxic pulse phase shifted cancer clock. Magnitude of phase shift of cancer clock by hypoxic pulse was attenuated by suppression of pH reduction by addition of buffer. Hypoxic pulse increased clock genes, Per1 and Dec1, expressions which were not affected by suppression of pH reduction. From these findings, we can speculate the condition of clock oscillation in hypoxic area of cancer tissue.