Hypothalamic Sirt1 and FoxO1 in energy balance regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsutomu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (50466687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSirt1 / Foxo1 / インスリンシグナル / 視床下部 / エネルギー代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / サーチュイン / SIRT1 / FoxO1 / レプチン / POMC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothalamus is the center for body weight regulation, and controls regulating appetite and energy expenditure by integrating energy information delivered from the peripheral tissues. The hypothalamus can maintain the body weight within a certain range while young, but the hypothalamic system gradually deteriorates with aging, leading to weight gain during middle age. The disruption of the central energy homeostasis leads to metabolic syndrome and diseases, ultimately shortening healthy lifespan.
By using the genetic model of central insulin resistance, we showed that SIRT1 can ameliorate the obesity caused by insulin-resistant FoxO1 in the hypothalamus. In principle it proved the concept that SIRT1 improves the function of the central energy homeostasis center by improving insulin sensitivity.