The role of GABA in the functional regulation of GnRH neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Miho  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10399321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGnRHニューロン / GABA / KCC2 / クロライド / 生殖 / 視床下部 / NKCC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the functional role of the excitatory action of GABA in the regulation of GnRH neurons in vivo, we generated transgenic mice with conditional overexpression of KCC2 restricted in GnRH neurons in a reversible manner using tetracycline controlled gene expression system. Female mice, which expressed KCC2 in GnRH neurons, showed abnormal estrous cyclicity, no ovulation and no pregnancy. The application of low dose muscimol, GABAA receptor agonist, inhibited spontaneous firing of GnRH neurons. These results suggested that the excitatory action of GABA increased the activity of GnRH neurons and have an important role in the regulation of female reproduction.