Cholinergic trigger drives synaptic plasticity for stress avoidance task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MITSUSHIMA Dai  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70432739)
ISHIKAWA Junko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30570808)
SAKIMOTO Yuya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40634390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 学習・記憶 / AMPA受容体 / GABAA受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / パッチクランプ法 / 回避学習 / グルタミン酸 / GABA / アセチルコリン / エントロピー / 学習 / エピソード記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute stress forms strong episodic memory, being useful to avoid similar stress in future. Learning of stressful context by the inhibitory avoidance task strengthens not only AMPA receptor-mediated excitatory synapses, but also GABAA receptor-mediated inhibitory synapses, showing wide-diversity of synaptic input after the contextual learning in rats. Learning requires the diversity of synapses, since blocking to forms diversity successfully impaired the learning. CA1 neurons showed rapid synaptic diversity within 5 min after the episode, and we observed the diversity both sides of hippocampus, in right and left hemisphare. Moreover, self-entoropy analysis of the diversity revealed the amount of information at the synapses. The total self-entropy at synapses in 400000 CA1 neurons was estimated 5.6 x 1000000 bit after the learning.