Molecular mechanisms of obesity- behavoral changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2014-2016)
Toho University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takase Kenkichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80381474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 優  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10170135)
小田 哲子  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90224237)
船戸 弘正  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90363118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / 行動 / MCH / HDAC / メラニン凝集ホルモン / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expressions of the HDAC family (HDAC 1 to 11) were examined in various brain regions and these results were published as a paper (Takase et al., 2013). In the process, the data on HDAC expressions of obese mice were accumulated. Furthermore, behavioral changes of mice deficient in MCH were quantitatively analyzed using statistical methods and these results were also published as a paper (Takase et al., 2014). We also quantitatively analyzed behavioral changes of obese mice and published there results as a paper (Takase et al., 2016). From the comparison of these data, we were able to obtain results supporting the validity of our research hypothesis. In addition, due to changes in the institution to which the applicant belongs, situations in which progress has been slightly delayed have also been improved. We are ready for comprehensive behavioral analysis of mice that manipulated HDAC expression and the analysis of gene expression changes in them.