Regulatory mechanisms of estrogen receptor gene expression by alternative promoter usage and alternative splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hirotaka  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20445810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 多重プロモーター / 選択的スプライシング / スプライス変異体 / 恒常的転写活性化 / 生殖生理学 / 神経内分泌学 / ホルモン感受性腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 生殖機能形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine regulatory mechanisms of estrogen receptor gene expression, alternative promoter usage and alternative splicing profiles of the estrogen receptor genes were examined. We identified modular structures of the estrogen receptor genes and several splice variants encoding N- and C-terminally-truncated estrogen receptor proteins. Some C-terminally-truncated estrogen receptor variants exhibited constitutive transcriptional transactivation in transfected cells. Ligand-independent transcriptional transactivation by steroid hormone receptors is deduced to be one of the candidate causes of malignant development of hormone-sensitive tumors. Therefore, our results may provide key mechanistic information explaining the cause of hormone-independent cell overgrowth in estrogen-sensitive tumors.