Sexual differentiation of the sexually dimorphic nucleus of the preoptic area and the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis responsible for the gender identity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hamada Tomohiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90312058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 伸治  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90318824)
佐久間 康夫  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70094307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳の性差 / 性差形成機構 / エストロゲン / 性別違和 / 視索前野性的二型核 / 性分化機構 / 性差 / 分界条床核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex differences of the brain would be important for the gender identity, however, the mechanism of the sexual differentiation of the brain remains largely unknown. The sexually dimorphic nucleus of the preoptic area (SDN-POA) is thought to contribute to the gender identity. In this study, we examined the sexual differentiation of the SDN-POA using the organotypic brain slice cultures and time-lapse imaging in vitro to test the hypothesis that neural migration regulated by estrogen is critical for the sexual differentiation of the SDN-POA. The scattering neural migration by estrogen was observed in the masculinization of the SDN-POA. This estrogen induced scattering migration was mediated through the estrogen receptor alpha/Rac1/cofilin/actin pathway. These results suggest that scattering neural migration by estrogen is critical role for the masculinization of the SDN-POA.