Visualization of prostaglandin E2 in the brain during fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kiyoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10157349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 紀久子  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (90211672)
山形 要人  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20263262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳出血 / 発熱 / プロスタグランジン / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 血小板 / シクロオキシゲナーゼー1 / 体温調節中枢 / 血管内皮 / COX-1 / mPGES-1 / くも膜 / COX-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular and cellular mechanism of fever following brain hemorrhage. Using a mouse model of brain hemorrhage fever, we confirmed that prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) was increased in the hemorrhaged region. This PGE2 production was dependent on cyclooxygenase-1 (COX-1). Aggregated platelets expressed high levels of COX-1 in the hemorrhaged region suggesting that platelets are involved in PGE2 production and fever following brain hemorrhage. In the downstream of COX-1, microsomal PGE synthase-1 (mPGES-1) played the major role in the production of PGE2. However, in some cases, fever was evident in the absence of PGE2 production. These results suggest that fever following brain hemorrhage involves PGE2-dependent and PGE2-independent mechanisms, the former being mediated by COX-1 and mPGES-1 pathway and the latter being due to the functional impairment of the thermoregulatory center.