Ion channel involved in stress-response and anxiety-like behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts (2015-2016)
Kansai Medical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Okada Masayoshi  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40334677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 博子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10181736)
ROMERO GUSTAVO  関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30572820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsK+ チャネル / TREK / うつ / 不安 / K+ channel / ストレス / TREK-1 / 不安様行動 / うつ様行動 / c-fos / パッチクランプ / イオンチャネル / 視床室傍核 / 抑制性シナプス後電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have screened botanical compounds and found a novel 2-pore-domain type K+ channel activator with patch-clamp recordings. This compound showed both anxiolytic and antidepressive effects in the mouse behavior tests. The compound had no effect on anti-c-fos immunoreactivity in the brain of nontreated-mouse but suppressed a stress-induced increase in the anti-c-fos immunoreactivity in a nucleus. This site of action was different from those of current anxiolytic or antidepressant, suggesting a novel mechanism this compound.
We also revealed the involvement of intracellular transport in the run-up of TREK-1 channel current.