Effects of neuropeptide on vasopressin neuron in rat olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hirofumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10454935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバゾプレシン / 嗅球 / コルヒチン / 神経ペプチド / Fos / オキシトシン / 遺伝子改変ラット / 視床下部 / バゾプレッシン改変緑色蛍光タンパク遺伝子 / オキシトシン赤色蛍光タンパク遺伝子 / アドレノメデュリンファミリー / セクレトニューリン / バゾプレッシン緑色蛍光遺伝子改変ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many neuropeptides activate arginine vasopressin (VP) neurons in the hypothalamic supraoptic (SON) and the paraventricular nuclei (PVN) and release VP into the systemic circulation. In olfactory bulb (OB), VP is related to regulate with social behavior. In present study, I examined the effects of intracerebroventricular (icv) injection of some neuropeptides, including ghrelin and adrenomedulline family, by immunohistochemistry for Fos in OB. Fos-like immunoreactivity (Fos-LI) was observed in the SON, PVN and the nucleus of the tractus solitaries such as previous studies. However, few Fos-LI were observed in the OB. After icv injection of colchicine in VP-enhanced green fluorescent protein (eGFP) transgenic rats, fluorescence of eGFP did not change in the OB in comparison with control rats. I suggested that VP synthesis in the SON and PVN, not OB, project into OB, and have physiological effects in OB.