Neural mechanisms of anapyrexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2015-2016)
National Institute of Health and Nutrition (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Toshimasa  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 基礎栄養研究部, 研究員 (30152101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体温調節 / 延髄傍錐体路領域 / GABA / 皮膚交感神経系プレモーターニューロン / エネルギー代謝 / ケトン体 / 迷走神経 / カプサイシン脱感作 / 除脳 / 延髄腹内側部 / 自律神経系 / 延髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unilateral microinjection of GABA into the rostral parapyramidal region (PPy) of the medulla oblongata elicited a prompt increase in tail skin temperature (Ts) and decreases in the body core temperature, and oxygen consumption rate in urethane-chloralose-anesthetized, neuromuscularly blocked, artificially ventilated rats. Next, when the GABA receptor blocker bicuculline methiodide (BMI) was microinjected bilaterally into the PPy, no direct effect on Ts was seen. However, pretreatment of the PPy with BMI, but not vehicle saline, greatly attenuated the hypothermic responses evoked by hypoxic (10%O2-90%N2, 5 min) ventilation, by bilateral microinjections of glutamate into the lateral preoptic area, or by systemic administration of 2-deoxy-d-glucose, an inhibitor of glucose utilization. The results suggest that hypothermia induced by above mentioned situations was mediated, at least in part, by the activation of GABA receptors in the PPy.