A molecular link between vascular failure and endothelial ion channel remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80323145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10232464)
OOBA Takayoshi  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80431625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系 / 内皮細胞 / アラキドン酸 / 血管炎症 / Oraiチャネル / 動脈硬化 / Ca 流入 / イオンチャネル / 炎症 / 血管内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to explore the link between vascular failure and endothelial ion channel remodeling. In clinical study, we show a critical role of oxidative stress and inflammation in the development of vascular failure. In basic study, we demonstrated the constitutive expression of Orai1 and Orai3, and those co-localization in plasma membrane of cultured human coronary artery endothelial cells (hCAECs). Arachidonic acid (AA) elicited a store-independent Ca entry in hCAECs. The knockdown of either Orai-1 or Orai-3 expression drastically decreased the AA-induced Ca entry, leading to the inhibition of hCAECs proliferation. Transfection with siRNA against Orai-1 suppressed phosphorylation of cAMP-responsive element binding protein and subsequent hCAECs proliferation. These results suggest that Orai1/Orai3 is an essential component of AA-induced Ca entry pathway and is involved in hCAECs proliferation. Orai1/Orai3 might serve as a molecular link between inflammation and vascular failure.