Construction of the multifunctional nanoparticle for malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGANAMI Akiko  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10527922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
TOYOTA Taro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / RNA医薬 / ペプチド医薬 / 近赤外光治療機器 / 光免疫誘導 / 薬理学 / 癌 / 核酸 / 脂質 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously constructed the liposomally formulated phospholipid-conjugated indocyanine green (ICG), designated by LP-iDOPE, as a clinically translatable nanoparticle for tumors. In addition, we have developed the LED device with near-infrared (NIR) light that enable ICG fluorophore of LP-iDOPE to produce singlet oxygen which triggered the induction of CTL to tumor tissues as photo-induced immunotherapy.
Melanoma is one of the most aggressive skin cancers with high multidrug resistance and low survival rate. To evaluate LP-iDOPE as a multifunctional nanoparticle for the promising melanoma therapy, we attached two specific functions on LP-iDOPE, the peptide targeting the transcription factor MITF and the RNA aptamer targeting the biomarker of melanoma stem cell.