Simulation analysis on astrocytic K+ buffering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shingo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40437314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアストロサイト / カリウム緩衝 / シミュレーション / システムバイオロジー / 内向き整流性カリウム電流 / 恒常性 / イオン輸送 / 水輸送 / 脳浮腫 / 内向き整流性カリウムチャネル / 水チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to elevation of extracellular K+ concentration ([K+]out), astrocytes clear excessive extracellular K+ to maintain proper environment for neural activity. Here we conducted simulation analysis on the mechanisms of the astrocytic K+ clearance and swelling. Astrocyte models were constructed by incorporating into a compartment model various mechanisms. Simulated response of astrocyte models to high [K+]out revealed significant contributions of NKCC and Na,K-ATPase to the increases of the intracellular K+ and Cl- concentrations, and swelling. Moreover, we show that the KIR channel localized at synaptic cleft absorbs the excessive K+, while the K+ release through KIR channel localized at perivascular is enhanced. Further analysis of simulated drug effects shows that K+ uptake, K+ release and swelling can be modulated differently by blocking each of the ion channels and transporters.