Activation mechanisms of AMPK by nitrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Koichiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (70301314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Toshiaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (80179879)
IKEDA Yasumasa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (60432754)
KIHIRA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (90377276)
ISHIZAWA Keisuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (60398013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜硝酸塩 / AMPK / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that dietary supplied nitrate, which substantially exists in our daily diets including vegetables, is reduced into nitrite, and becomes a significant source for NO production playing tissues- and vaso-protective roles especially in hypoxic tissues. During the study period, we found a phenomenon that nitrite directly activated the AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) in a concentration dependent manner. To clarify this mechanism, we investigated the activation of AMPK by a549 cells that lacks LKB1 and fails to facilitate the AMPK phosphorylation. In addition, pre-treatment of STO609, a CaMKK inhibitor, suppressed the AMPK phosphorylation. These data suggest that nitrite activates AMPK through both LKB1 and CaMKK pathway.