The study investigating the effects of non-neuronal cardiac cholinergic system on intervention of the metabolic remodelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kakinuma Yoshihiko  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40233944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO TAKAYUKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (90205930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / 心臓 / 非神経性心臓コリン作動系 / 非神経性コリン作働系 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 心機能 / 心室筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo biological functions of a non-neuronal cardiac cholinergic system (NNCCS) was investigated using the heart-specific ChAT tg mice (ChAT tgm), in which choline acetyltransferase (ChAT) gene was overexpressed under the control of an alpha MHC promoter. ChAT tgm showed comparable hemodynamic parameters and cardiac functions, compared with WT mice. ChAT tgm was resistant against myocardial infarction with a remarkably improved survival rate, more intact myocardium in the infarcted area as well as enhanced angiogenesis, and more glucose uptake in cardiomyocytes, compared with WT mice. Isolated ChAT tgm hearts showed a longer beating period even in the global ischemia and faster recovery of beating after ischemia canceled. These results suggest that NNCCS can be a therapeutic target against cardiovascular diseases.