Neuromodulatory effects of feeding signasl in GLP-1 releasing neurons of the brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2015)
Saga University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hisadome Kazunari  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00592081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食調節 / 内分泌 / 中枢神経 / 糖尿病 / 代謝学 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) is one of gut hormones act as a satiety signal in the brain. However, circulating GLP-1 is unlikely to reach receptors in the brain because of its rapid metabolization in the blood. GLP-1 is also produced in a small population of cells in the brainstem. We propose that the GLP-1 releasing neurons play an important role in satiety and have started to characterize the relationship between satiety molecules (e.g. orexin, serotonin, and glucose), and the GLP-1 releasing neurons in the brainstem.