Biochemical analysis of clathrin heavy chain, CHC17 and CHC22
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuho  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクラスリン / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 核移行 / ミトコンドリア / ストレス / p53 / 飢餓 / メンブレントラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clathrin heavy chains (CHCs) are known as essential molecules for intracellular vesicular transport. Recently, some reports revealed that these play important roles in mitosis and transfer. In this study, we showed that inhibition of mitochondrial respiration increased CHC17, one of CHC isoforms, in nuclear fraction by using biochemical analysis. However, immunohistorogical analysis did not show this phenomenon. Through these experiments, we revealed the biochemical characteristics of CHC22, another isoform of CHC. By using this, we success to separate CHC17 and CHC22.