Study on the disease induced by imbalance of tetrahydrobiopterin-metabolism and research on the mechanisms for protection against the state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sumi-Ichinose Chiho  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10247653)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kondo Kazunao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90270983)
Ichinose Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90192492)
Research Collaborator Ihira Noriko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテトラヒドロビオプテリン / ドパミン / 一酸化窒素 / 高血圧 / 交感神経 / 持続勃起症 / 血管 / ドパミンニューロン / ドパミン神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified some candidate genes which are influenced by tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4) during early developmental stage after birth. Dihydrobiopterin (BH2) content in the plasma of Qdpr-/- mice much increased. However, BH2/BH4 ratio in the aorta of Qdpr-/- mice was only 1.6 times higher, for BH4 content in the aorta also increased. The aortic rings from Qdpr-/- mice were relaxed by acetylcholine as much as those from wild type ones. Spr-/-mice suffered from unstable hypertension and bradycardia, and male Spr-/- mice showed serious priapism at high incidence. Biopterin- and monoamine-content were remarkably reduced in the tissue. Aortic ring of Spr-/- mice was supersensitive to alpha1 agonist, and relaxation response to acetylcholine decreased.