Project/Area Number |
25460347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA TETSUO 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30237292)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Erythropoietin / AGE receptor / type1 diabetes / DOCA-salt / alpha-linolenic acid / erythropoietin / AGE / AGEreceptor / α-rinoreic acid / DOCA-salt hypertension / appoplexy / ADMA / STZ / hypertension / CKD / 臨床薬理学 / Nitric Oxide / NADPH / 高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Erythropoietin (EPO) improved endothelium-dependent vascular relaxation response of the aortic ring in STZ-induced type 1 diabetes model rat, and EPO has been shown to inhibit inflammation, such as infiltration of the macrophage, the increased expression of MCP-1, an adhesion molecule. EPO also suppressed increase of oxidative stress index such as the amount of MDA and NADPH oxidase m-RNA expression in the vascular tissue. Furthermore, EPO inhibited the expression of the advanced glycation end product (AGE) receptor without affecting blood pressure, blood glucose level, and HbAlC in STZ-induced diabetic rats. Taken together these results, the mechanisms of vascular protection have been suggested anti-inflammatory action, may be through the antioxidant.