Role of ion transporter localization and activity in myogenic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITA SATOMI  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10461500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Makoto  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398086)
GOTOH Yusuke  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (90609489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋原性収縮 / イオン輸送 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myogenic tone have been known to plays important role for regulation of the peripheral artery resistance and blood stream in heart, kidney and brain, but the molecular mechanism still unclear. To claryfy the role of NCX1 expression and localization in myogenic tone, we generated smooth muscle spesific NCX1-EGFP transgenic mice. We found that myogenic responses were attenuated in PIP5K-beta knockout mice. Furthermore, gene expression level of NCX1 was decreased in PIP5K-beta knockout mice, compared with wild-type mice, suggesting that regulation of NCX1 activity by PIP2 is involved in myogenic tone.