Methods rewriting epigenome as the target of methyonine adenosyltransferase II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Yasutake  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (40397914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Masanobu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10519094)
NAGASHIMA Takeshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80443000)
SAIGUSA Daisuke  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (90545237)
MATSUMOTO Mitsuyo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80400448)
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00250738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / SAM合成酵素 / ヒストンメチル化 / DNAメチル化 / コンディショナルノックダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methionine adenosyltransferase (MAT) catalyzes S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) synthesis, which is utilized as a methyl donor in transmethylation reactions. MATII, a MAT isozyme, is composed of the catalytic α and regulatory β subunits. Both of the subunits are recruited to a subset of target genes of Bach1 and MafK to facilitate their repression. However, it has been unclear how the nuclear accumulation of MATII subunits is regulated. Using overexpression and bimolecular fluorescence complementation, we found that MATIIβ promoted the nuclear localization of the α subunit and that resulting heterooligomer was present predominantly in nuclear compartment. A single serine residue of α subunit was required for its interaction with β subunit and efficient nuclear accumulation.These results suggest that β subunit defines nulcear-specific MAT isozyme by facilitating nuclear import of its catalytic subunit.